Side Menu
 
Kent Institute Australia | Visas
Find out more about applying for a student visa so you can study at Kent Institute of Business and Technology. Call our Sydney or Melbourne campuses on +61 2 9267 9284.
Student visa Australia with Kent Institute of Business and Technology | Sydney, Melbourne
3047
page-template-default,page,page-id-3047,ajax_updown_fade,page_not_loaded,

Visas

   

Applying for a student visa

 
If you want to study in Australia, you must hold a valid student visa. The Australian Government issues all student visas and there are key criteria that must be met before your visa will be granted.
 
The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) provides the most current information about student visa requirements and application procedures. Apply for your visa through your Kent approved migration agent or for more information on applying for your own visa visit www.border.gov.au.

 

The Assessment Process

 
All Australian student visas applications are assessed according to your:

  • Country Assessment Level
  • English Language Proficiency
  • Finances
  • Medical
  • Visa Subclass

 

You will also need to have a Letter of Offer and a Confirmation of Enrolment from Kent.
Please note: Kent is a dual sector Education Provider under Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) for students enrolling in our range of courses.

 

Packaging Confirmation of Enrolments

 
You can package a maximum of 4 Confirmation of Enrolments (CoEs) for each visa grant. Courses can only be packaged where one of the courses is a prerequisite to another course, or where one of the courses may only be taken after the completion of another of the courses.
For example: A student enrolling in a Certificate IV in Business, then Diploma of Business and into the Bachelor of Business will require 3 CoEs to apply for the 1 student visa.

 

Rules and Regulations

 
The following rules and regulations apply to students holding a student visa.

 

Absences: Applications for leave of absence are only approved on compassionate or compelling grounds and when supported by substantial documentation. A leave of absence can only be granted for one semester and you will not be eligible for a refund of course fees.
If you’re granted a leave of absence you’ll be required to leave Australia within 28 days of the approved date of leave.
Students can arrive back in Australia two weeks prior to the start of the next semester. It is Kent’s responsibility to notify the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) when a student is granted a leave of absence.
 
Attendance: You must attend at least 80% of all scheduled classes during the semester. If you’re ill or have a personal problem that prevents you from maintaining 80% attendance at classes during the semester you must speak to your Student Adviser as soon as possible.
 
Completion: You’re required to complete your course within the expected duration as stated in your offer letter and the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
 
Complying: All International students must comply with current visa conditions and regulations determined by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). For more detailed information on current visa conditions and regulations visit the DIBP website.
 
Changing: You may be eligible to change your course at Kent, but will need to apply for a ‘change of course’ with Student Services. Changing your course may have visa implications and may incur additional charges.
 
Deferring: If you’re not able to start the course you accepted you should write to Kent Admissions and complete a ‘Student Deferment Request Form’ form to commence in the next intake.
 
Extensions: You can apply for a student visa extension in Australia, as long as your student visa is not subject to a “no further stay” condition. You’re to apply for a new student visa 28 days before your current student visa expires.
 
Finances: You must have money to pay for tuition and living expenses for yourself, your spouse and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia.
 
Gaps: You may only have a maximum of six to eight weeks break between courses. If you finish your course earlier you’ll need to leave Australia or enrol in alternative study in a CRICOS registered course during the interim.
 
Working: You’ll automatically receive permission to work with your visa grant but only up to 40 hours per fortnight whilst classes are in session. There is no restriction on the number of hours worked during official breaks of study in your course.